Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Supplier Portal Aiding Remote Collaboration (SPARC) and associated services operated by ResMed ("ResMed", "us" or "we").

Personal Information may be collected when you access or use SPARC.

This Privacy Policy sets out how ResMed collects, uses, retains and transfers personal information supplied by users or collected by us from users of SPARC. Because we want to build users' trust and confidence in SPARC, we want to disclose our privacy practices. We will use your personal information in full compliance with applicable laws.

By using SPARC, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purpose set out herein.

Modification of this Policy

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (until 11 March 2014) and the Australian Privacy Principles (from 12 March 2014) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will occasionally change this Privacy Policy as we modify or expand our products and services. The effective date of the most recent Privacy Policy is noted at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your personal information and providing you with improved content on SPARC. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use or share the personal information that you have voluntarily provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and comprehensive manner on SPARC.

The information we collect

We will only collect, store and use personal information relevant to your use of SPARC. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We generally collect personal information directly from you, including that information disclosed by you during the registration process (such as name, email address, company name, username and password), in the course of your dealings with us over the phone, by email, or in person. You have the right to refuse to provide us with personal information, but if you decide to do so we may be unable to provide you with SPARC or its associated services.

"Personal information" is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the privacy law if we had requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Where we no longer require your personal information (including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

How we use this information

We will only use the information you provide to us in order to enable you to access SPARC and associated services, including to operate the log in process, deal with your enquiries, share your information for the purposes of product research and development (including with third parties, but only with your consent), enhance SPARC and personalize your experience.

Please note that to process your information we may on occasion be required to share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf. However, we have taken steps to ensure that all such entities protect your personal information adequately. We will only disclose your information with your consent, where we are required to do so by law, or where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.

Location and transfer of data

Your personal information will be stored in a data center located in Australia.

As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We will also share your personal information with the members of the ResMed Group, which are located overseas. By trading and communicating with us, you acknowledge and agree to us using and disclosing your personal information in this way.
 
Cookies

We use cookies on SPARC. For further details, see our Cookie Policy.

Third parties websites

SPARC may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such websites.

Third parties may collect information about you when you view and/or click on their advertising. If such third parties are in a commercial relationship with us, we require that they comply with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws on marketing and cookies (see our Cookie Policy below).

Your rights

You may exercise your right to access your personal information and right to rectify it by sending us an email at the following address: GSADevelopmentTeam@resmed.com.au

We may need to verify your identity prior to disclosing any personal information to ensure that we are not disclosing personal information to, or about, the wrong person.

We will provide access to your personal information within a reasonable period of time. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal. For example, you may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious, where access might threaten the privacy of others or where access would be unlawful or prejudicial to law enforcement.

If you believe that your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting us. With your help we will keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date.

 
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact at the following address: GSADevelopmentTeam@resmed.com.au. You can also contact us if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive, please let us know and we will investigate the matter further and respond to you.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 
Security

We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques, such as firewalls and authentication protection, to secure SPARC and protect your information from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We will periodically review our security policies and implement changes from time to time. However, the Internet is not a risk free place for communication and for that reason, we cannot and do not guarantee complete security, as it does not exist on the Internet. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have adequate anti-virus software and firewalls.

We will notify you of any breach of security which may result in unauthorized access to your information.

Contacting ResMed

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of SPARC, or your dealings with SPARC, you can contact us:

E-mail: GSADevelopmentTeam@resmed.com.au

ResMed Limited
1 Elizabeth Macarthur Drive
Bella Vista NSW 2153
Australia

Date of this Privacy Policy: 29 July 2013
 

 

 Contact Us

ResMed Global Supplier Alliance (GSA)

  • 1 Elizabeth Macarthur Drive, Bella Vista
  • Sydney, Australia.


ResMed earns two Red Dot Design Awards
ResMed Highlights Sleep Apnea Research Findings
Fall into Better Sleep for the Whole Family